Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Springfield

Missouri

$940/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $940 in Springfield, MO. Overall, Springfield, MO is roughly 34% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $45,984 in Springfield, MO — about 49% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$760
+15% in Aurora, IL
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$772
+35% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$926
+40% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,158
+36% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$165,200
+37% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$45,984
+49% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$45,780
+16% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
33.6 yr
+1.6 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
66.8%
42.9%
+23.9 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
30.3%
+6.9 pp in Aurora, IL
Avg Commute
28.0 min
18.0 min
+10.0 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
1,189.8
+342% in Springfield, MO
Property Crime
1,247.4
4,231.6
+239% in Springfield, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
56.3°F
+6.4°F in Springfield, MO
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
45.6 in
+8.7 in in Springfield, MO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
13.7
+43% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$24.13
+57% in Springfield, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / MO)
6.25%
4.225%
+2.0 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
4.70%
+0.3 pp in IL

Aurora vs Springfield — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Springfield?
Springfield, MO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $940 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 34% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Springfield?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $31,000 in Springfield.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Springfield?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Springfield under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).