Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
St. Paul

Minnesota

$1,300/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,300 in St. Paul, MN. Overall, St. Paul, MN is roughly 8% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $73,055 in St. Paul, MN — about 19% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$995
+11% in St. Paul, MN
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$1,126
+5% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,384
+11% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,662
+8% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$280,300
+8% in St. Paul, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$73,055
+19% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$59,320
+8% in St. Paul, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
33.5 yr
+1.7 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
66.8%
53.2%
+13.6 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
43.5%
+6.3 pp in St. Paul, MN
Avg Commute
28.0 min
22.3 min
+5.7 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
619
+130% in St. Paul, MN
Property Crime
1,247.4
2,897.2
+132% in St. Paul, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
47.1°F
+2.8°F in Aurora, IL
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
28.5 in
+8.4 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.95/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
16.9
+29% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$14.95
+3% in Aurora, IL

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / MN)
6.25%
6.875%
+0.6 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
9.85%
+4.9 pp in MN

Aurora vs St. Paul — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or St. Paul?
St. Paul, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,300 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 8% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in St. Paul?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $45,000 in St. Paul.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or St. Paul?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); St. Paul under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).