Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Rochester

Minnesota

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,280 in Rochester, MN. Overall, Rochester, MN is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $87,767 in Rochester, MN — about 3% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$1,080
+21% in Rochester, MN
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$1,106
+7% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,243
+20% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,646
+8% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$287,500
+10% in Rochester, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$87,767
+3% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$60,620
+11% in Rochester, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
36.4 yr
+1.2 yr in Rochester, MN
Homeownership
66.8%
65.4%
+1.4 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
50.1%
+12.9 pp in Rochester, MN
Avg Commute
28.0 min
17.2 min
+10.8 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
158.9
+41% in Aurora, IL
Property Crime
1,247.4
1,379
+11% in Rochester, MN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
45.4°F
+4.5°F in Aurora, IL
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
33.0 in
+3.9 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.95/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
16.9
+29% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$14.95
+3% in Aurora, IL

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / MN)
6.25%
6.875%
+0.6 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
9.85%
+4.9 pp in MN

Aurora vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Rochester?
Rochester, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,280 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $44,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Rochester?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Rochester under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).