Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Little Rock

Arkansas

$1,080/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,080 in Little Rock, AR. Overall, Little Rock, AR is roughly 24% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $60,583 in Little Rock, AR — about 33% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Arkansas has a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$981
+10% in Little Rock, AR
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$904
+24% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,064
+31% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,292
+28% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$221,200
+15% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$60,583
+33% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$45,790
+16% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
36.4 yr
+1.2 yr in Little Rock, AR
Homeownership
66.8%
54.2%
+12.6 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
44.0%
+6.8 pp in Little Rock, AR
Avg Commute
28.0 min
18.3 min
+9.7 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
1,673
+521% in Little Rock, AR
Property Crime
1,247.4
5,251.5
+321% in Little Rock, AR

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
62.7°F
+12.8°F in Little Rock, AR
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
49.8 in
+12.8 in in Little Rock, AR

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.62/gal
+8% in Aurora, IL

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Gulf Coast (PADD 3).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
14.4
+40% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$25.93
+68% in Little Rock, AR

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.00
+7% in Aurora, IL
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.75
+5% in Little Rock, AR
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.21
+39% in Aurora, IL
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.45
+5% in Aurora, IL
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$1.90
+9% in Aurora, IL
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / AR)
6.25%
6.5%
+0.3 pp in AR
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
3.90%
+1.1 pp in IL

Aurora vs Little Rock — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Little Rock?
Little Rock, AR is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,080 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 24% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Little Rock?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $36,000 in Little Rock.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Little Rock?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Little Rock under Arkansas's (a top state income tax rate of 3.90% and a 6.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).