Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Indianapolis

Indiana

$1,150/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,150 in Indianapolis, IN. Overall, Indianapolis, IN is roughly 19% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $62,995 in Indianapolis, IN — about 30% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Indiana has a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$933
+4% in Indianapolis, IN
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$963
+19% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,132
+27% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,304
+27% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$207,000
+21% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$62,995
+30% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$49,340
+10% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
34.1 yr
+1.1 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
66.8%
55.3%
+11.5 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
34.2%
+3.0 pp in Aurora, IL
Avg Commute
28.0 min
24.3 min
+3.7 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
936.6
+248% in Indianapolis, IN
Property Crime
1,247.4
3,351.7
+169% in Indianapolis, IN

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
53.2°F
+3.3°F in Indianapolis, IN
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
42.4 in
+5.5 in in Indianapolis, IN

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.75

Adult base one-way fare — vs IndyGo (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
18.1
+24% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$13.70
+11% in Aurora, IL

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / IN)
6.25%
7%
+0.8 pp in IN
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
2.95%
+2.0 pp in IL

Aurora vs Indianapolis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Indianapolis?
Indianapolis, IN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,150 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 19% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Indianapolis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $39,000 in Indianapolis.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Indianapolis?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Indianapolis under Indiana's (a top state income tax rate of 2.95% and a 7% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).