Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Green Bay

Wisconsin

$920/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $920 in Green Bay, WI. Overall, Green Bay, WI is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $62,546 in Green Bay, WI — about 31% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Wisconsin has a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$707
+21% in Aurora, IL
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$730
+38% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$956
+38% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,287
+28% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$191,500
+26% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$62,546
+31% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$49,940
+9% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
35.7 yr
+0.5 yr in Green Bay, WI
Homeownership
66.8%
55.9%
+10.9 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
25.5%
+11.7 pp in Aurora, IL
Avg Commute
28.0 min
18.9 min
+9.1 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
501.7
+86% in Green Bay, WI
Property Crime
1,247.4
1,331.2
+7% in Green Bay, WI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
44.3°F
+5.6°F in Aurora, IL
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
29.5 in
+7.4 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
19.7
+17% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$11.79
+23% in Aurora, IL

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / WI)
6.25%
5%
+1.3 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
7.65%
+2.7 pp in WI

Aurora vs Green Bay — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Green Bay?
Green Bay, WI is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $920 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Green Bay?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $29,000 in Green Bay.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Green Bay?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Green Bay under Wisconsin's (a top state income tax rate of 7.65% and a 5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).