Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Cincinnati

Ohio

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,030 in Cincinnati, OH. Overall, Cincinnati, OH is roughly 27% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $51,707 in Cincinnati, OH — about 43% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Ohio has a top state income tax rate of 2.75% and a 5.75% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$791
+11% in Aurora, IL
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$817
+31% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,023
+34% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,228
+32% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$215,300
+17% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$51,707
+43% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$50,170
+8% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
33.0 yr
+2.2 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
66.8%
38.9%
+27.9 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
41.3%
+4.1 pp in Cincinnati, OH
Avg Commute
28.0 min
23.1 min
+4.9 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
856.5
+218% in Cincinnati, OH
Property Crime
1,247.4
3,877.7
+211% in Cincinnati, OH

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
54.3°F
+4.4°F in Cincinnati, OH
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
41.9 in
+5.0 in in Cincinnati, OH

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.18/gal
+6% in Cincinnati, OH

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Ohio.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
19.5
+18% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$22.83
+48% in Cincinnati, OH

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / OH)
6.25%
5.75%
+0.5 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
2.75%
+2.2 pp in IL

Aurora vs Cincinnati — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Cincinnati?
Cincinnati, OH is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 27% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Cincinnati?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $33,000 in Cincinnati.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Cincinnati?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Cincinnati under Ohio's (a top state income tax rate of 2.75% and a 5.75% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).