Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,390/mo est.

vs
Cedar Rapids

Iowa

$900/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,390 in Aurora, IL versus $900 in Cedar Rapids, IA. Overall, Cedar Rapids, IA is roughly 35% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $67,859 in Cedar Rapids, IA — about 25% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Iowa has a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$659
+26% in Aurora, IL
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$716
+39% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$997
+36% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,335
+26% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$177,100
+32% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$67,859
+25% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$49,360
+10% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
36.9 yr
+1.7 yr in Cedar Rapids, IA
Homeownership
66.8%
68.2%
+1.4 pp in Cedar Rapids, IA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
32.9%
+4.3 pp in Aurora, IL
Avg Commute
28.0 min
18.2 min
+9.8 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
264.5
+2% in Aurora, IL
Property Crime
1,247.4
2,726
+119% in Cedar Rapids, IA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
48.2°F
+1.7°F in Aurora, IL
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
34.6 in
+2.3 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.9
15.9
+20% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.71
$22.16
+12% in Cedar Rapids, IA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / IA)
6.25%
6%
+0.3 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
3.80%
+1.2 pp in IL

Aurora vs Cedar Rapids — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Cedar Rapids?
Cedar Rapids, IA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $900 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 35% below Aurora, IL's $1,390, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Cedar Rapids?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $29,000 in Cedar Rapids.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Cedar Rapids?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Cedar Rapids under Iowa's (a top state income tax rate of 3.80% and a 6% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).