Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,390/mo est.

vs
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,390 in Aurora, IL versus $2,810 in Cambridge, MA. Overall, Aurora, IL is roughly 51% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $126,469 in Cambridge, MA — about 29% higher in Cambridge, MA. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$2,236
+150% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$2,496
+111% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$2,980
+92% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$3,325
+85% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$1,040,500
+300% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$126,469
+40% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$66,620
+22% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
30.5 yr
+4.7 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
66.8%
33.7%
+33.1 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
80.2%
+43.0 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
28.0 min
26.1 min
+1.9 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
436.7
+62% in Cambridge, MA
Property Crime
1,247.4
2,657.6
+113% in Cambridge, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
51.5°F
+1.6°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
43.8 in
+6.9 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$4.07/gal
+6% in Cambridge, MA

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
19.9
29.6
+49% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.71
$30.66
+56% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.92
+16% in Cambridge, MA
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$2.19
+40% in Aurora, IL
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.90
+2% in Cambridge, MA
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.19
+4% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.69
+12% in Cambridge, MA

Average prices — Midwest vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / MA)
6.25%
6.25%
about equal
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
9.00%
+4.0 pp in MA

Aurora vs Cambridge — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Cambridge?
Aurora, IL is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,390 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 51% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Cambridge?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $100,000 in Cambridge.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Cambridge?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Cambridge under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).