Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Illinois

$1,420/mo est.

vs
Bellevue

Nebraska

$1,160/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,420 in Aurora, IL versus $1,160 in Bellevue, NE. Overall, Bellevue, NE is roughly 18% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, IL, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $90,109 in Aurora, IL and $87,343 in Bellevue, NE — about 3% higher in Aurora, IL. Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax; Nebraska has a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$893
$1,106
+24% in Bellevue, NE
1 Bedroom
$1,183
$1,008
+15% in Aurora, IL
2 Bedroom
$1,550
$1,190
+23% in Aurora, IL
3 Bedroom
$1,797
$1,660
+8% in Aurora, IL

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$260,400
$230,800
+11% in Aurora, IL

Income

Median Household Income
$90,109
$87,343
+3% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$54,720
$49,660
+9% in Aurora, IL

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.2 yr
36.1 yr
+0.9 yr in Bellevue, NE
Homeownership
66.8%
65.5%
+1.3 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
37.2%
33.4%
+3.8 pp in Aurora, IL
Avg Commute
28.0 min
20.8 min
+7.2 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
269.4
100.8
+63% in Aurora, IL
Property Crime
1,247.4
1,149.4
+8% in Aurora, IL

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
49.9°F
51.1°F
+1.2°F in Bellevue, NE
Annual Precipitation
36.9 in
30.6 in
+6.3 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.9
13.6
+43% in Aurora, IL
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.39
$15.53
+1% in Bellevue, NE

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (IL / NE)
6.25%
5.5%
+0.8 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.95%
4.55%
+0.4 pp in IL

Aurora vs Bellevue — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Bellevue?
Bellevue, NE is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,160 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 18% below Aurora, IL's $1,420, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Bellevue?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $47,000 a year in Aurora versus $40,000 in Bellevue.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Bellevue?
Aurora is taxed under Illinois's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax); Bellevue under Nebraska's (a top state income tax rate of 4.55% and a 5.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).