Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,300/mo est.

vs
Reno

Nevada

$1,350/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,300 in Aurora, CO versus $1,350 in Reno, NV. Overall, Aurora, CO is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Reno, NV, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $78,448 in Reno, NV — about 8% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Nevada has no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$964
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$1,206
+6% in Reno, NV
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$1,518
+34% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,885
+19% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$498,600
+28% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$78,448
+8% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$49,660
+20% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
37.3 yr
+2.0 yr in Reno, NV
Homeownership
46.0%
49.4%
+3.4 pp in Reno, NV
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
35.7%
+5.7 pp in Aurora, CO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
20.6 min
+1.9 min in Reno, NV

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
528.9
+44% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
2,489.3
+26% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
53.8°F
+3.6°F in Reno, NV
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
7.4 in
+8.2 in in Aurora, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$5.09/gal
+20% in Reno, NV

Area: Colorado vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
13.6
+16% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$12.09
+1% in Reno, NV

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / NV)
2.9%
6.85%
+3.9 pp in NV
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
None
+4.4 pp in CO

Aurora vs Reno — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Reno?
Aurora, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,300 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Reno, NV's $1,350, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Reno?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $48,000 in Reno.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Reno?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Reno under Nevada's (no state income tax and a 6.85% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).