Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,310/mo est.

vs
Provo

Utah

$1,120/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Aurora, CO versus $1,120 in Provo, UT. Overall, Provo, UT is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $62,800 in Provo, UT — about 26% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Utah has a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,009
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$978
+14% in Aurora, CO
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$1,128
+51% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,381
+40% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$437,100
+37% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$62,800
+26% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$48,010
+23% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
23.7 yr
+11.6 yr in Aurora, CO
Homeownership
46.0%
39.9%
+6.1 pp in Aurora, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
45.0%
+3.6 pp in Provo, UT
Avg Commute
18.7 min
18.5 min
+0.2 min in Aurora, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
205.7
+78% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
1,280.6
+62% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
53.4°F
+3.2°F in Provo, UT
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
19.8 in
+4.2 in in Provo, UT

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.27/gal
+3% in Provo, UT

Area: Colorado vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
13.4
+22% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$11.84
+21% in Aurora, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / UT)
2.9%
6.1%
+3.2 pp in UT
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
4.50%
+0.1 pp in UT

Aurora vs Provo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Provo?
Provo, UT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,120 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Aurora, CO's $1,310, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Provo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $39,000 in Provo.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Provo?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Provo under Utah's (a top state income tax rate of 4.50% and a 6.1% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).