Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,300/mo est.

vs
Hilo

Hawaii

$1,550/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,300 in Aurora, CO versus $1,550 in Hilo, HI. Overall, Aurora, CO is roughly 16% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Hilo, HI, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $78,713 in Hilo, HI — about 8% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Hawaii has a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,180
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$964
+15% in Aurora, CO
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$1,283
+44% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,587
+32% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$455,100
+34% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$78,713
+8% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$51,820
+17% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
42.6 yr
+7.3 yr in Hilo, HI
Homeownership
46.0%
65.5%
+19.5 pp in Hilo, HI
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
34.0%
+7.4 pp in Aurora, CO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
20.1 min
+1.4 min in Hilo, HI

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
245.4
+74% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
2,043.9
+39% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
73.9°F
+23.7°F in Hilo, HI
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
126.7 in
+111.1 in in Hilo, HI

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$5.09/gal
+20% in Hilo, HI

Area: Colorado vs West Coast (PADD 5).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
52.0
+222% in Hilo, HI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$70.84
+494% in Hilo, HI

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / HI)
2.9%
4%
+1.1 pp in HI
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
11.00%
+6.6 pp in HI

Aurora vs Hilo — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Hilo?
Aurora, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,300 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 16% below Hilo, HI's $1,550, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Hilo?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $39,000 in Hilo.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Hilo?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Hilo under Hawaii's (a top state income tax rate of 11.00% and a 4% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).