Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,310/mo est.

vs
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Aurora, CO versus $2,810 in Cambridge, MA. Overall, Aurora, CO is roughly 53% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $126,469 in Cambridge, MA — about 33% higher in Cambridge, MA. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$2,236
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$2,496
+119% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$2,980
+30% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$3,325
+43% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$1,040,500
+51% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$126,469
+48% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$66,620
+7% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
30.5 yr
+4.8 yr in Aurora, CO
Homeownership
46.0%
33.7%
+12.3 pp in Aurora, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
80.2%
+38.8 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
18.7 min
26.1 min
+7.4 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
436.7
+54% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
2,657.6
+21% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
51.5°F
+1.3°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
43.8 in
+28.2 in in Cambridge, MA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.07/gal
+2% in Aurora, CO

Area: Colorado vs Massachusetts.

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
29.6
+73% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$30.66
+104% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.31
+10% in Aurora, CO
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$1.92
+6% in Aurora, CO
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$6.90
+6% in Aurora, CO
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.19
+9% in Cambridge, MA
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — West vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / MA)
2.9%
6.25%
+3.4 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
9.00%
+4.6 pp in MA

Aurora vs Cambridge — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Cambridge?
Aurora, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,310 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 53% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Cambridge?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $100,000 in Cambridge.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Cambridge?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Cambridge under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).