Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,310/mo est.

vs
Bozeman

Montana

$1,360/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,310 in Aurora, CO versus $1,360 in Bozeman, MT. Overall, Aurora, CO is roughly 4% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Bozeman, MT, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $79,903 in Bozeman, MT — about 6% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,064
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$1,214
+7% in Bozeman, MT
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$1,528
+33% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$2,057
+11% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$614,900
+11% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$79,903
+6% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$54,830
+12% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
28.6 yr
+6.7 yr in Aurora, CO
Homeownership
46.0%
44.6%
+1.4 pp in Aurora, CO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
65.1%
+23.7 pp in Bozeman, MT
Avg Commute
18.7 min
15.4 min
+3.3 min in Aurora, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
451.2
+53% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
1,808.3
+46% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
45.3°F
+4.9°F in Aurora, CO
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
14.0 in
+1.6 in in Aurora, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.13/gal
$4.27/gal
+3% in Bozeman, MT

Area: Colorado vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
17.1
15.1
+12% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$15.05
$10.12
+33% in Aurora, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / MT)
2.9%
None
+2.9 pp in CO
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
5.65%
+1.3 pp in MT

Aurora vs Bozeman — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Bozeman?
Aurora, CO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,310 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 4% below Bozeman, MT's $1,360, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Bozeman?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $49,000 in Bozeman.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Bozeman?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Bozeman under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).