Living Cost Compare
Aurora

Colorado

$1,300/mo est.

vs
Billings

Montana

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,300 in Aurora, CO versus $1,030 in Billings, MT. Overall, Billings, MT is roughly 21% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Aurora, CO, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $85,364 in Aurora, CO and $71,855 in Billings, MT — about 16% higher in Aurora, CO. Colorado has a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax; Montana has a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$877
1 Bedroom
$1,138
$889
+22% in Aurora, CO
2 Bedroom
$2,284
$1,102
+52% in Aurora, CO
3 Bedroom
$2,320
$1,398
+40% in Aurora, CO

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$689,000
$311,800
+55% in Aurora, CO

Income

Median Household Income
$85,364
$71,855
+16% in Aurora, CO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$62,320
$49,060
+21% in Aurora, CO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
35.3 yr
38.1 yr
+2.8 yr in Billings, MT
Homeownership
46.0%
64.8%
+18.8 pp in Billings, MT
Bachelor's+ (25+)
41.4%
37.0%
+4.4 pp in Aurora, CO
Avg Commute
18.7 min
16.7 min
+2.0 min in Aurora, CO

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
952.9
750.2
+21% in Aurora, CO
Property Crime
3,368.1
3,123.5
+7% in Aurora, CO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
50.2°F
48.2°F
+2.0°F in Aurora, CO
Annual Precipitation
15.6 in
13.7 in
+1.9 in in Aurora, CO

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$4.25/gal
$4.29/gal
+1% in Billings, MT

Area: Colorado vs Rocky Mountain (PADD 4).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$2.75

Adult base one-way fare — RTD vs (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
16.2
14.7
+9% in Aurora, CO
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$11.92
$8.77
+26% in Aurora, CO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.82
$4.82
about equal
Bread (lb)
$2.04
$2.04
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$7.36
$7.36
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.01
$2.01
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.70
$0.70
about equal

Average prices — West vs West (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (CO / MT)
2.9%
None
+2.9 pp in CO
Income Tax (top rate)
4.40%
5.65%
+1.3 pp in MT

Aurora vs Billings — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Aurora or Billings?
Billings, MT is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 21% below Aurora, CO's $1,300, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Aurora than in Billings?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $46,000 a year in Aurora versus $36,000 in Billings.
Which has lower taxes, Aurora or Billings?
Aurora is taxed under Colorado's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.40% and a 2.9% state sales tax); Billings under Montana's (a top state income tax rate of 5.65% and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).