Living Cost Compare
Ann Arbor

Michigan

$1,630/mo est.

vs
Aurora

Illinois

$1,390/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,630 in Ann Arbor, MI versus $1,390 in Aurora, IL. Overall, Aurora, IL is roughly 15% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Ann Arbor, MI, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $81,089 in Ann Arbor, MI and $90,109 in Aurora, IL — about 10% higher in Aurora, IL. Michigan has a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax; Illinois has a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,274
$893
+30% in Ann Arbor, MI
1 Bedroom
$1,389
$1,183
+15% in Ann Arbor, MI
2 Bedroom
$1,692
$1,550
+8% in Ann Arbor, MI
3 Bedroom
$1,812
$1,797
+1% in Ann Arbor, MI

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$435,100
$260,400
+40% in Ann Arbor, MI

Income

Median Household Income
$81,089
$90,109
+11% in Aurora, IL
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$55,380
$54,720
+1% in Ann Arbor, MI

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
27.7 yr
35.2 yr
+7.5 yr in Aurora, IL
Homeownership
45.6%
66.8%
+21.2 pp in Aurora, IL
Bachelor's+ (25+)
77.7%
37.2%
+40.5 pp in Ann Arbor, MI
Avg Commute
19.9 min
28.0 min
+8.1 min in Aurora, IL

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
311
269.4
+13% in Ann Arbor, MI
Property Crime
1,744.5
1,247.4
+28% in Ann Arbor, MI

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
47.7°F
49.9°F
+2.2°F in Aurora, IL
Annual Precipitation
32.8 in
36.9 in
+4.1 in in Aurora, IL

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.85/gal
$3.85/gal
about equal

Area: Midwest (PADD 2) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
23.0
19.9
+13% in Ann Arbor, MI
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.72
$19.71
about equal

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.66
$1.66
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$3.63
$3.63
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.77
$6.77
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.10
$2.10
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.62
$0.62
about equal

Average prices — Midwest vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (MI / IL)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in IL
Income Tax (top rate)
4.25%
4.95%
+0.7 pp in IL

Ann Arbor vs Aurora — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Ann Arbor or Aurora?
Aurora, IL is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,390 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 15% below Ann Arbor, MI's $1,630, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Ann Arbor than in Aurora?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $56,000 a year in Ann Arbor versus $47,000 in Aurora.
Which has lower taxes, Ann Arbor or Aurora?
Ann Arbor is taxed under Michigan's rules (a top state income tax rate of 4.25% and a 6% state sales tax); Aurora under Illinois's (a top state income tax rate of 4.95% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).