Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
St. Louis

Missouri

$1,030/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Allentown, PA versus $1,030 in St. Louis, MO. Overall, St. Louis, MO is roughly 22% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Allentown, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $55,279 in St. Louis, MO — about 3% higher in St. Louis, MO. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Missouri has a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$864
+17% in Allentown, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$866
+21% in Allentown, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$1,109
+13% in Allentown, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,135
+21% in Allentown, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$185,100
+2% in Allentown, PA

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$55,279
+4% in St. Louis, MO
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$49,990
+2% in St. Louis, MO

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
36.6 yr
+4.2 yr in St. Louis, MO
Homeownership
42.3%
45.4%
+3.1 pp in St. Louis, MO
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
40.2%
+20.8 pp in St. Louis, MO
Avg Commute
24.8 min
22.2 min
+2.6 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
1,372.9
+400% in St. Louis, MO
Property Crime
1,591.5
5,794.9
+264% in St. Louis, MO

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
55.7°F
+4.5°F in St. Louis, MO
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
40.9 in
+4.4 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.94/gal
+2% in St. Louis, MO

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Midwest (PADD 2).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
13.7
+37% in Allentown, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$24.13
+26% in St. Louis, MO

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Allentown, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in St. Louis, MO
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Allentown, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Allentown, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Allentown, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MO)
6%
4.225%
+1.8 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
4.70%
+1.6 pp in MO

Allentown vs St. Louis — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or St. Louis?
St. Louis, MO is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,030 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 22% below Allentown, PA's $1,320, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in St. Louis?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $35,000 in St. Louis.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or St. Louis?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); St. Louis under Missouri's (a top state income tax rate of 4.70% and a 4.225% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).