Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Rochester

Minnesota

$1,280/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Allentown, PA versus $1,280 in Rochester, MN. Overall, Rochester, MN is roughly 3% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Allentown, PA, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $87,767 in Rochester, MN — about 39% higher in Rochester, MN. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Minnesota has a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$1,080
+4% in Rochester, MN
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,106
+1% in Rochester, MN
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$1,243
+2% in Allentown, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,646
+15% in Rochester, MN

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$287,500
+52% in Rochester, MN

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$87,767
+64% in Rochester, MN
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$60,620
+24% in Rochester, MN

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
36.4 yr
+4.0 yr in Rochester, MN
Homeownership
42.3%
65.4%
+23.1 pp in Rochester, MN
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
50.1%
+30.7 pp in Rochester, MN
Avg Commute
24.8 min
17.2 min
+7.6 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
158.9
+42% in Allentown, PA
Property Crime
1,591.5
1,379
+13% in Allentown, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
45.4°F
+5.8°F in Allentown, PA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
33.0 in
+12.3 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.95/gal
+2% in Rochester, MN

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Minnesota.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
16.9
+21% in Allentown, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$14.95
+22% in Allentown, PA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.66
+14% in Allentown, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$3.63
+66% in Rochester, MN
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.77
+2% in Allentown, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.10
+4% in Allentown, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Allentown, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs Midwest (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MN)
6%
6.875%
+0.9 pp in MN
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.85%
+6.8 pp in MN

Allentown vs Rochester — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Rochester?
Rochester, MN is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,280 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 3% below Allentown, PA's $1,320, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Rochester?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $44,000 in Rochester.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Rochester?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Rochester under Minnesota's (a top state income tax rate of 9.85% and a 6.875% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).