Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Raleigh

North Carolina

$1,510/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Allentown, PA versus $1,510 in Raleigh, NC. Overall, Allentown, PA is roughly 13% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Raleigh, NC, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $82,424 in Raleigh, NC — about 35% higher in Raleigh, NC. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; North Carolina has a top state income tax rate of 3.99% and a 4.75% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$1,301
+25% in Raleigh, NC
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,323
+20% in Raleigh, NC
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$1,462
+15% in Raleigh, NC
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,715
+20% in Raleigh, NC

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$377,800
+100% in Raleigh, NC

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$82,424
+54% in Raleigh, NC
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$51,990
+6% in Raleigh, NC

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
34.7 yr
+2.3 yr in Raleigh, NC
Homeownership
42.3%
51.2%
+8.9 pp in Raleigh, NC
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
52.9%
+33.5 pp in Raleigh, NC
Avg Commute
24.8 min
23.4 min
+1.4 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
491.5
+79% in Raleigh, NC
Property Crime
1,591.5
2,838.4
+78% in Raleigh, NC

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
60.6°F
+9.4°F in Raleigh, NC
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
46.0 in
+0.7 in in Raleigh, NC

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.86/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Public Transit

Base Fare (one-way)
$1.25

Adult base one-way fare — vs GoRaleigh (2026).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
15.1
+30% in Allentown, PA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$27.56
+44% in Raleigh, NC

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.00
+7% in Allentown, PA
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.75
+9% in Allentown, PA
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.21
+1% in Raleigh, NC
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.45
+6% in Allentown, PA
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$1.90
+13% in Allentown, PA
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.62
+11% in Allentown, PA

Average prices — Northeast vs South (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / NC)
6%
4.75%
+1.3 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
3.99%
+0.9 pp in NC

Allentown vs Raleigh — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Raleigh?
Allentown, PA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 13% below Raleigh, NC's $1,510, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Raleigh?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $53,000 in Raleigh.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Raleigh?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Raleigh under North Carolina's (a top state income tax rate of 3.99% and a 4.75% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).