Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,340/mo est.

vs
Concord

New Hampshire

$1,410/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,340 in Allentown, PA versus $1,410 in Concord, NH. Overall, Allentown, PA is roughly 5% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Concord, NH, driven mainly by electricity costs.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $83,701 in Concord, NH — about 36% higher in Concord, NH. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; New Hampshire has no state income tax and no state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$876
+16% in Allentown, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,134
+3% in Concord, NH
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$1,475
+16% in Concord, NH
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,769
+24% in Concord, NH

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$323,700
+71% in Concord, NH

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$83,701
+57% in Concord, NH
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
40.7 yr
+8.3 yr in Concord, NH
Homeownership
42.3%
57.4%
+15.1 pp in Concord, NH
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
40.1%
+20.7 pp in Concord, NH
Avg Commute
24.8 min
23.2 min
+1.6 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
180.7
+34% in Allentown, PA
Property Crime
1,591.5
1,251.5
+21% in Allentown, PA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
46.4°F
+4.8°F in Allentown, PA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
40.6 in
+4.7 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.7
27.0
+24% in Concord, NH
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.08
$21.67
+17% in Allentown, PA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / NH)
6%
None
+6.0 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
None
+3.1 pp in PA

Allentown vs Concord — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Concord?
Allentown, PA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 5% below Concord, NH's $1,410, mainly because of electricity costs.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Concord?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $45,000 in Concord.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Concord?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Concord under New Hampshire's (no state income tax and no state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).