Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,340/mo est.

vs
Cambridge

Massachusetts

$2,810/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,340 in Allentown, PA versus $2,810 in Cambridge, MA. Overall, Allentown, PA is roughly 52% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Cambridge, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $126,469 in Cambridge, MA — about 58% higher in Cambridge, MA. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$2,236
+114% in Cambridge, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$2,496
+127% in Cambridge, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$2,980
+134% in Cambridge, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$3,325
+132% in Cambridge, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$1,040,500
+451% in Cambridge, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$126,469
+137% in Cambridge, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$66,620
+36% in Cambridge, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
30.5 yr
+1.9 yr in Allentown, PA
Homeownership
42.3%
33.7%
+8.6 pp in Allentown, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
80.2%
+60.8 pp in Cambridge, MA
Avg Commute
24.8 min
26.1 min
+1.3 min in Cambridge, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
436.7
+59% in Cambridge, MA
Property Crime
1,591.5
2,657.6
+67% in Cambridge, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
51.5°F
+0.3°F in Cambridge, MA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
43.8 in
+1.6 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$4.07/gal
+3% in Cambridge, MA

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.7
29.6
+36% in Cambridge, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.08
$30.66
+18% in Cambridge, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.00%
+5.9 pp in MA

Allentown vs Cambridge — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Cambridge?
Allentown, PA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,340 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 52% below Cambridge, MA's $2,810, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Cambridge?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $100,000 in Cambridge.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Cambridge?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Cambridge under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).