Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,320/mo est.

vs
Boston

Massachusetts

$2,290/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,320 in Allentown, PA versus $2,290 in Boston, MA. Overall, Allentown, PA is roughly 42% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Boston, MA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $94,755 in Boston, MA — about 44% higher in Boston, MA. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Massachusetts has a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$1,890
+81% in Boston, MA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$1,978
+80% in Boston, MA
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$2,155
+70% in Boston, MA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$2,234
+56% in Boston, MA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$710,400
+276% in Boston, MA

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$94,755
+77% in Boston, MA
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$66,620
+36% in Boston, MA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
33.2 yr
+0.8 yr in Boston, MA
Homeownership
42.3%
35.4%
+6.9 pp in Allentown, PA
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
54.1%
+34.7 pp in Boston, MA
Avg Commute
24.8 min
30.2 min
+5.4 min in Boston, MA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
630.2
+130% in Boston, MA
Property Crime
1,591.5
2,030.8
+28% in Boston, MA

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
51.5°F
+0.3°F in Boston, MA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
43.8 in
+1.6 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.86/gal
$3.95/gal
+2% in Boston, MA

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs Massachusetts.

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.6
28.8
+34% in Boston, MA
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$19.17
$31.39
+64% in Boston, MA

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / MA)
6%
6.25%
+0.3 pp in MA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
9.00%
+5.9 pp in MA

Allentown vs Boston — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Boston?
Allentown, PA is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,320 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 42% below Boston, MA's $2,290, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Boston?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $79,000 in Boston.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Boston?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Boston under Massachusetts's (a top state income tax rate of 9.00% and a 6.25% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).