Living Cost Compare
Allentown

Pennsylvania

$1,340/mo est.

vs
Bangor

Maine

$1,210/mo est.

Monthly estimate = 1BR rent + electricity + gas

A one-person monthly baseline (1BR rent plus typical utilities) runs $1,340 in Allentown, PA versus $1,210 in Bangor, ME. Overall, Bangor, ME is roughly 10% cheaper to live in day-to-day than Allentown, PA, driven mainly by rent.

Median household income is $53,403 in Allentown, PA and $58,096 in Bangor, ME — about 8% higher in Bangor, ME. Pennsylvania has a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax; Maine has a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax.

Rent

Studio
$1,043
$800
+23% in Allentown, PA
1 Bedroom
$1,100
$889
+19% in Allentown, PA
2 Bedroom
$1,271
$1,136
+11% in Allentown, PA
3 Bedroom
$1,431
$1,224
+14% in Allentown, PA

Buying a Home

Median Home Value
$188,900
$206,300
+9% in Bangor, ME

Income

Median Household Income
$53,403
$58,096
+9% in Bangor, ME
Metro Median Wage (annual)
$48,990
$47,960
+2% in Allentown, PA

People & Lifestyle

Median Age
32.4 yr
40.7 yr
+8.3 yr in Bangor, ME
Homeownership
42.3%
46.9%
+4.6 pp in Bangor, ME
Bachelor's+ (25+)
19.4%
36.3%
+16.9 pp in Bangor, ME
Avg Commute
24.8 min
17.0 min
+7.8 min in Allentown, PA

Crime (per 100k/yr)

Violent Crime
274.5
161.4
+41% in Allentown, PA
Property Crime
1,591.5
4,259.8
+168% in Bangor, ME

FBI Crime Data Explorer. Offenses per 100,000 residents per year; agency reporting practices vary, so this is approximate.

Climate

Avg Annual Temperature
51.2°F
44.3°F
+6.9°F in Allentown, PA
Annual Precipitation
45.4 in
41.9 in
+3.4 in in Allentown, PA

Gas

Regular Gasoline
$3.94/gal
$3.94/gal
about equal

Area: East Coast (PADD 1) vs East Coast (PADD 1).

Utilities

Electricity (¢/kWh)
21.7
29.6
+36% in Bangor, ME
Natural Gas ($/MCF)
$26.08
$31.62
+21% in Bangor, ME

Residential, state-level averages (EIA). MCF = 1,000 cubic feet.

Groceries

Milk (gal)
$4.31
$4.31
about equal
Bread (lb)
$1.92
$1.92
about equal
Eggs (doz)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Ground Beef (lb)
$6.90
$6.90
about equal
Chicken (lb)
$2.19
$2.19
about equal
Bananas (lb)
$0.69
$0.69
about equal

Average prices — Northeast vs Northeast (BLS). Regional where available, otherwise U.S. average.

State Taxes

Sales Tax (PA / ME)
6%
5.5%
+0.5 pp in PA
Income Tax (top rate)
3.07%
7.15%
+4.1 pp in ME

Allentown vs Bangor — FAQ

Is it cheaper to live in Allentown or Bangor?
Bangor, ME is cheaper. Its monthly baseline of $1,210 (1BR rent + utilities) runs about 10% below Allentown, PA's $1,340, mainly because of rent.
How much more do you need to earn to live in Allentown than in Bangor?
To keep rent near the recommended 30% of gross income, you'd want to earn roughly $44,000 a year in Allentown versus $36,000 in Bangor.
Which has lower taxes, Allentown or Bangor?
Allentown is taxed under Pennsylvania's rules (a top state income tax rate of 3.07% and a 6% state sales tax); Bangor under Maine's (a top state income tax rate of 7.15% and a 5.5% state sales tax).

Sources: US Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year (rent, income, home value, demographics); NOAA Climate Normals 1981–2010 (climate); EIA weekly retail (gas); Tax Foundation 2026 (state taxes).